close

Information Technology

Student Achievement

.
Session Title Achievement Type Achievement Date Short Description Team Members Organization
2017-18 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2018 Started and run a company named as GYANJULA TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD. MR. ANIMESH KUMAR SRIVASTAVA, GYANJULA TECHNOLOGIES PVT LTD.
2016-17 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2017 Satrted and run a company named as STREETBLOKS ACCOMMODATION PVT LTD MR. PULKIT VERMA & MS. SOMYA GUPTA STREETBLOKS ACCOMMODATION PVT LTD
2014-15 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2015 Satrted and run a company named as AJS PRODUCTION PRIVATE LIMITED MR. JASSIE SINGH WILKHOO AJS PRODUCTION PRIVATE LIMITED
2013-14 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2014 Satrted and run a company named as DOGETHER APP PVT. LTD MR. ANKUR KESHARWANI DOGETHER APP PVT. LTD
2014-15 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2015 Satrted and run a company named as OVUNQUE INNOVATIONS PVT. LTD MR. SUMIT JAIN OVUNQUE INNOVATIONS PVT. LTD
2009-2010 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2009 Satrted and run a company named as SIDDHAST MR. ROSHAN AGARWAL SIDDHAST INNOVATIONS PVT. LTD.
2003-2004 Entrepreneurship Entrepreneurship 2004 Satrted and run a company named as Vertical pvt. Lt. GHAZIABAD MR. VIKAS DAGAR VIRTUAL LIMIT GHAZIABAD
2017-18 Gold medal Other 2018 Secured the 1st rank in AKTU Sakshi Mehrotra AKTU
2016-17 University rank Other 2017 Secured the 6th rank in AKTU Kratika Shukla AKTU
2016-17 University rank Other 2017 Secured the 7th rank in AKTU Shivandeep AKTU
2015-16 Bronze medal Other 2016 Secured the Bronze Medal in AKTU Wamika Bhasin AKTU
2016-17 MBA Higher Studies 2017 Selected for MBA, PGDM , in INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE NEWDELHI AYUSH SRIVASTAVA, INTERNATIONAL MANAGEMENT INSTITUTE NEWDELHI
2016-17 MS Higher Studies 2017 Selected for MS in THE COMMONWEALTH'S FLAGSHIP CAMPUS, MASSACHUSETTS MS. PRIYA SHARMA THE COMMONWEALTH'S FLAGSHIP CAMPUS, MASSACHUSETTS
2015-16 M. Tech Higher Studies 2016 selected for M. TECH, NIT PATANA ASHU MAINWAL NIT PATANA
2015-16 M. Tech Higher Studies 2016 selected for M. TECH, NIT UTRAKHAND BABU KUMAR NIT UTRAKHAND
2015-16 Pgp In Management Higher Studies 2016 selected for PGP IN MANAGEMENT, IIM SAMBALPUR S.LAKSHMI IIM SAMBALPU
2015-16 M. Tech Higher Studies 2016 selected for M. TECH, MNNIT ALLAHABAD RISHABH JAIN MNNIT ALLAHABAD
2014-15 PGDSIM Higher Studies 2015 selected for PGDSIM, NITIE, MUMBAI VIPUL MALIK NITIE, MUMBAI
2013-14 M. Tech Higher Studies 2014 study for M.TECH, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOMBAY VAIBHAV TRIPATHI INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOMBAY
2011-12 M. Tech Higher Studies 2012 study for M.TECH, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOMBAY SHEEBA KHAN INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, BOMBAY
2011-12 MBA

study for MBA, DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES, INDIAN INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, ROORKEE

ANKIT KATIYAR
2015-16 AIR Other 2016 SECURED RANK AIR-334 IN GATE 2018 RAJAT SINGH
2013-14 AIR Other 2014 SECURED RANK AIR-15 IN GATE 2014 VAIBHAV TRIPATHI
2017-18 KRONOS with 13. With Placement 2018 Placed in 2018, KRONOS with 13.29 LAC/ ANNUM POOJA SRIVASTAVA KRONOS
2017-18 ION Placement 2018 Placed in ION TRADING with 12 LAC/ ANNUM M.SHADAN ION TRADING
2016-17 KRONOS Placement 2017 Placed in KRONOS with 7 LAC/ ANNUM KRATIKA SHUKLA KRONOS
2016-17 INDIAN ARMY with 13. Army Placement 2017 Placed in INDIAN ARMY with 13.2 LAC/ ANNUM SHARAD ARORA INDIAN ARMY
2015-16 ION Placement 2016 Placed in ION TRADING with 8 LAC/ANNUM. SUBHI SINGH ION TRADING
2014-15 ION Placement 2015 Placed in ION TRADING with 8 LAC/ANNUM. SATYAM BEHL ION TRADING
2014-15 ION Placement 2015 Placed in ION TRADING with 8 LAC/ANNUM. VISHESH KAUL ION TRADING
2014-15 ION Placement 2015 Placed in ION TRADING with 8 LAC/ANNUM. ANUPAM KACKER ION TRADING
2014-15 ION Placement 2015 Placed in ION TRADING with 8 LAC/ANNUM. PRIYADARSHINI SHUKLA ION TRADING
2013-14 SALESFORCE.COM with 14 LAC/ANNUM. Com Placement 2014 Placed in SALESFORCE.COM with 14 LAC/ANNUM. YUTIKA SINGH SALESFORCE.COM
2017-18 Paper Publication 2018 Published a Paper named as "INFORMATION EXTRACTION FROM TEXT MESSAGES USING DATA MINING TECHNIQUES"IN "MALAYA JOURNAL OF MATEMATIK JOURNAL", JANUARY 2018 RISHABH VERMA
2017-18 Paper Publication 2018 Published a Paper named as A SURVEY ABOUT SPAM DETECTION AND ANALYSIS USING USERS’ REVIEWS" IN " MALAYA JOURNAL OF MATEMATIK JOURNAL", JANUARY 2018 SHIVANGI JAISWAL
2016-17 Paper Publication 2017 Published a Paper named as HADOOP BASED APPLICATION USING MULTINODE CLUSTERS IN "INTERNATIONAL JOURNAL OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND RESEARCH TECHNOLOGY JOURNAL",MAY 2017 MEENAKSHI SHARMA & VANSHIKA BHATI
2015-16 Paper Publication 2016 Published a Paper named as "BIG DATA-AN EMERGING AND INNOVATIVE TECHNOLOGY: SURVEY", IN IEEE CICT-2016. SONALI SRIVASTAVA & AMAN SRIVASTAVA
2014-15 Paper Publication 2015 Published a Paper named as COMPARISON OF OPTIMIZATION STRATEGIES FOR NUMERICAL OPTIMIZATION",? IN CSI-2015 CONFERENCE GOPAL NARAYANAM & KARTIKEY RANJAN
2014-15 Paper Publication 2015 Published a Paper named as "AGE-WISE SEARCH OPTIMIZATION TECHNIQUE FOR HIGHER RANKING IN SEARCH RESULTS" IJSTM JOURNAL, MAY, 2015 AAYUSHI TAYAL, ANUBHA & NITYA TYAGI
2014-15 Paper Publication 2015 Published a Paper named as "ASSESSMENT AND INTEGRATION OF AN ANDROID APPLICATION WITH CLOUD SERVICES (CLOUDROCKZ)" IRJCEE JOURNAL, MAY 2015. SATYAM BEHL, PRIYADARSHINI SHUKLA & SHUBHAM SAXENA
2014-15 Paper Publication 2015 Published a Paper named as "TRAFFIC DETECTION SYSTEM USING ANDROID" JACOTECH JOURNAL, JUNE, 2015. ARCHIT VISHVESHA
2012-13 Paper Publication 2014 Published a Paper named as"A SURVEY ON HUMAN ACTIVITY AND GESTURE RECOGNITION", ICCS-2013, ELSEVIER. TANMAY KAKKAR, PRIYANKA YADAV & SHREY GOEL
2013-14 Paper Publication 2014 Published a Paper named as"SOFTWARE TEST DATA GENERATION USING DATA FLOW DEPENDENCIES - A BRIEF SURVEY, SACTA-2014. MEHAK AGARWAL, SAPAN & VAIBHAV TRIPATHI
2011-12 Paper Publication 2012 Published a Paper named as "A SURVEY ON AUTOMATIC CLASSIFICATION OF VIDEO", ICNICT-2012. ALOK YADAV, ANKIT KATIYAR, ASSEM SHARMA & NIRMIT SRIVASTAVA
2011-12 Paper Publication 2012 Published a Paper named as "AN INTELLIGENT TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT USING MULTI-AGENT SYSTEM", IPPICTM-2012 ARUN SHARUN SHARMA, KUMUD SIROHI, LALIT KUMAR & PAWAN KUMARARMA
2011-12 Paper Publication 2012 Published a Paper named as "CLASSIFICATION OF EEG SIGNAL IN BCI", ICNICT-2012. RAHUL SRIVASTAVA, RAHUL YADAV & SATYENDRA NATH SHUKLA
2018-19 SELECTED Other 31ST JULY 2018 HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR VR PROGRAM ORGANISED BY FACEBOOK SCHOOL OF INNOVATION AT NATIONAL LEVEL ON 31ST JULY 2018. UNNATI KALA
2017-18 GRANT Project 2017-18 PROJECT GOT SELECTED FOR FINAL PROJECT PRESENTATION UNDER CST UP ENGINEERING STUDENTS' PROJECT GRANT SCHEME 2017-18 FOR FINANCIAL GRANT OF RS 20,000/- ON 19TH APRIL 2018. GAURAV RAI AND DIVYANSH JAIN
2017-18 INTERNSHIP Other GOT AN INTERNSHIP OFFER FROM INOVARE SERVICE PVT. LTD. WITH STIPEND OF RS 8000/- PER MONTH ON 7TH APRIL 2018. SHUBHAM MITTAL AKANSHA JAIN PRIYANSHU GARG SHRISHTI JAIN CHARUL BISHNOI SHANTANU BHARDWAJ INOVARE SERVICE PVT. LTD.
2017-18 OPPORTUNITY Other 43160 EARNED AN OPPORTUNITY AS A KEY NOTE SPEAKER AT KALAM CENTRE FOR INNOVATION AND INCUBATION OF STARTUPS (KCIIS) , MAR 2018. ANIMESH SRIVASTAVA KALAM CENTRE FOR INNOVATION AND INCUBATION OF STARTUPS (KCIIS)
2016-17 PRIZE Other 2017 WON 1,00,000/- CASH PRIZE IN THE WOLF OF CHALKSTREET 2017 (INDIAS LARGEST SALES AND MARKETING TALENT HUNT). NASIR IQBAL OF 4TH YEAR AND HIS TEAM
2016-17 POSITION Other 7TH TO 9TH APRIL 2017 SECURED FIRST POSITION IN BIGDATATHON17 A NATIONAL LEVEL PROJECT COMPETITION ORGANIZED BY CSI FROM 7TH TO 9TH APRIL 2017. SHIVAM JAISWAL AND SHULABH GILL
2016-17 POSITION Other FIRST POSITION AND WON A CASH PRIZE OF 50000/- IN HACKER CAMP 17 ORGANISED BY INNOVACCER. NIKHIL SINGHAL, SHRUTI DWIVEDI AND THEIR TEAM
2017-18 PRIZE Other 24TH-25TH MARCH, 2018 WON A CASH PRIZE OF 10,000/- IN BITCAMP 2018, A NATIONAL LEVEL HACKTHON ORGANIZED BY CSI RAIT ON 24TH-25TH MARCH, 2018 AND WAS AWARDED 2 LACS INCUBATION SUPPORT FROM D Y PATIL RAM RAO ADIK INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY NAVI MUMBAI. SHIVAM PHUTELA
2017-18 POSITION Other 2018 SECURED THIRD POSITION IN INTER- COLLEGE PROGRAMMING CONTEST (CODIFY 2K18) AT MAHARAJA SURAJMAL INSTITUTE, NEW DELHI. AMAN GUPTA MAHARAJA SURAJMAL INSTITUTE, NEW DELHI.
2017-18 GRANT Project 43132 GOT A GRANT OF 10000/- FOR THEIR PROJECT FROM COUNCIL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY UP, FEB-2018. GOURAV RAI AND DIVYANSH JAIN COUNCIL OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY UP
2017-18 POSITION Other 26-28-JAN-2018 SECURED SECOND POSITION IN BOARD ROOM (E-SUMMIT) AT IIT-BOMBAY AND ALSO WON A CASH PRIZE OF RS 15000/- ON 26-28-JAN-2018. AISHWRAYA AWASTHI IIT-BOMBAY
2018-19 POSITION Other 29th and 30th Mar 2019 eYantra Robotics Competition with 20000/- cash prize held at IIT Bombay. Satyam Agarwal, Shubhank K. Anand and Sourabh Rai IIT-BOMBAY
2018-19 POSITION 2019-03-03
SIH 2019 Competition with 50,000/- cash prize 
Mahek Gupta
2018-19 INTERNSHIP 2019-05-30
Allkonnect Marketing Ecosystem Private Limited
Adarsh Singh
2018-19 POSITION 2019-02-16

 Secured 2nd Avsar 3.0: National B-Plan Competition & Monitoring program organized by BVIMR, New Delh

Preet Garg and Rashmi Srivastava
2018-19 Gold medal 1970-01-01 Charul Bisnoi AKTU University
2018-19 POSITION 1970-01-01

Secured 5th rank in AKTU

Akansha Jain AKTU University
2018-19 POSITION 1970-01-01

Secured 7TH rank in AKTU

Shivangi Agarwal AKTU University
2018-19 MS 1970-01-01
The University of Adelaide
Rishabh Kumar Saxena The University of Adelaide
2018-19 MS 1970-01-01
University of Southern California 
Arpit Goel University of Southern California 
2018-19 UNNATI KALA Other 07/31/2019 HAS BEEN SELECTED FOR VR PROGRAM ORGANISED BY FACEBOOK SCHOOL OF INNOVATION AT NATIONAL LEVEL ON 31ST JULY 2018.
2018-19 Mahek Gupta Other 03/03/2019 SIH 2019 Competition with 50,000/- cash prize
2018-19 Adarsh Singh Other 30-05-2019 Allkonnect Marketing Ecosystem Private Limited
2018-19 Preet Garg and Rashmi Srivastava Other 02/16/2019 Secured 2nd Avsar 3.0: National B-Plan Competition & Monitoring program organized by BVIMR, New Delh
2018-19 Charul Bisnoi Other 07/01/2019 Secured 1st rank in AKTU AKTU University
2018-19 Akansha Jain Other 07/01/2019 Secured 5th rank in AKTU AKTU University
2018-19 Shivangi Agarwal Other 07/01/2019 Secured 7TH rank in AKTU AKTU University
2018-19 Rishabh Kumar Saxena Higher Studies 07/25/2019 The University of Adelaide
2018-19 Arpit Goel Higher Studies 08/05/2019 University of Southern California 
2018-19 Ashish Mishra Other 07/18/2019 attended a six week International Internship Program on “Egyptian Association for Youth Exchange and Leadership Development AIESEC Egypt
2019-20 Himanshi and Devesh Goe Other 08/09/2019 got a copyright of an Android app IAM (India against Malnutrition)
2019-20 Mohd. Meraj Hussain Zaidi and Pravin Kuma Entrepreneurship 08/20/2019 registered a company "ANGRYBAZZ SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITED"
2019-20 Aditi Gupta, Yogesh Bhatia Other 09/24/2019 TECHNOXIAN INDIA HACKATHON 2019 with 30,000/- cash prize. Uipath & Power Up Automation
2019-20 Akhil Gupta Placement 09/09/2019 got selection in Kurnos with 13.29 LPA package.
2019-20 Avneesh Rai and Akash Garg Placement 09/12/2019 got selection in ION Trading with 12 LPA package
2019-20 Abhishek Rai Placement 09/03/2019 got selection in Infosys as “Power Programmer”
2019-20 Congratulations! Vaibhav Ji srivastava & Tanya Tripathi for securing 1st Rank in Inquizitive 2019-09-29
Department of Information Technology feels proud to announce that two of our students of B-TECH Second Year participated in "Inquizitive - The General Knowledge Quiz" at JOUST 2019 held at Jaypee Institute of Information Technology on 29th September 2019 and secured 1st Rank after defeating various colleges in a thrilling finals. Below are the names of the paticipants:
 
1. Vaibhav Ji srivastava (IT-II-C)
2. Tanya Tripathi (IT-II-C)
Vaibhav Ji srivastava, Tanya Tripathi (IT-II-C) Jaypee Institute of Information Technology
2019-20 First Position External Competition 03-Oct-2019 Technical Quiz in Mega Annual Fest Anurag Gautam of IT 2nd year ABESIT
2019-20 Second position External Competition 04-Oct-2019 REBUTTAL- The Debate competition in PLEXUS 19 Anirudh Singh and Abhishek Mishra Shaheed Rajguru College of applied Sciences for Women, University of Delhi.
2019-20 First position External Competition 01-Oct-2019 Short Film Competition Naman Mahendra and Kanishk Singh of IT 2nd Department of Applied Psychology at Vivekananda College, University of Delhi
2019-20 Participated External Competition 11-Oct-2019 India Quiz event in Zeitgeist19- Annual Cultural Fest Vaibhav Ji Srivastava and Ira Sheikh of IT 2nd year IIT Ropar
2019-20 Second Position External Competition 11-Oct-2019 Data Hackathon, during INNERVE, the Annual Technical Fest of IGDTUW Naveen Tiwari and Ronak Jain IGDTUW
2019-20 Participated External Competition 05-Oct-2019 National Level Debate Competition Anirudh Singh of IT 3rd year and Vaibhav Ji Srivastava of IT 2nd year IMS Ghaziabad
2019-20 First Position External Competition 05-Oct-2019 received an award of Star Debater National Level Debate Competition Vaibhav Ji Srivastava of IT 2nd year IMS Ghaziabad
2019-20 Third position External Competition 20-Oct-2019 NASA Apps Challenge India Akash Bajpai and Isha Bansal of IT 3rd year and their team NASA
2019-20 Second position External Competition 09-Nov-2019 event Grooving Shades-Group Dance in Agnitraya19 Anubhav Chaudhary of IT 2nd year and his team IIM Kashipur
2019-20 appointed as the Rapporteur Entrepreneurship 09-Nov-2019 United Nations Security Council at ISBF MUN Conference 2019 Vartika Lamba Indian School of Business and Finance
2019-20 First position External Competition 12-Nov-2019 JAM event in Zonal Level Technical and Management Fest Vaibhav Ji Srivastava AKTU at K.N. Modi Institute of Engineering & Technology
2019-20 Paper Presentation Publication 13-Nov-2019 Published a Paper named as CLASSIFICATION OF EEG SIGNAL IN BCI, ICNICT-2012. RAHUL SRIVASTAVA, RAHUL YADAV & SATYENDRA NATH SHUKLA -
2019-2021 Web Developer Other 19-Nov-2019 made an Android App for Jain Community People helping them in Yoga Practices Vinamra Jain KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 Won External Competition 23-Nov-2019 state level JAM Championship Vaibhav Ji Srivastava CAS AKTU
2019-20 Third position Technical 27-Nov-2019 Inter Institute Level Project Exhibition in Innotech 2019 Akash Bajpai KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 Third position Technical 27-Nov-2019 Inter Institute Level Project Exhibition under Green Technology and Energy Management category in Innotech 2019 Akash Bajpai KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 Third position Technical 27-Nov-2019 Inter Institute Level Project Exhibition under Innovative Web/Mobile Applications category in Innotech 2019 KARAN SINGH KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 Third position Technical 27-Nov-2019 Inter Institute Level Project Exhibition under Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning category in Innotech 2019 Ronak Jain and Naveen Tiwari KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 won award External Competition 27-Nov-2019 Best creative marketing strategy, best presentation and stood runner up in Best Innovation in 4 day Third World Innompics Games Adarsh Singh, Himanshi Gupta , Ashutosh KIET Group of Institutions
2019-20 First Position Technical 26-JAN-2020 Secured First position with 30000 cash prize in Technovation Hackathon- 2 Akash Bajpai, Isha Bansal School of Engineering & Technology, Sharda University, Greater Noida
2019-20 won award Technical 28-JAN-2020 TCS SmARtnavi AR based indoor Navigation Hackathon Akash Bajpai TCS
2019-20 won award External Competition 01-FEB-2020 secured first runner up position with 150,000/- cash prize at National Entrepreneurship Challenge Siddhant Gupta ,Harshit Saxena, Nipun Kumar Drayan ,Priya Mishra IIT Bombay
2020-21 placement placement 14-FEB-2020 placed with the package of 27.4Lacs Mahek Gupta ,Palak Agrawal Adobe System
2019-20 Third position Technical 29-FEB-2020 secured Third Position with 25,000/- cash prize in 36 hrs non-stop Shankar Hackathon Akash Bajpai Shankara campus, Jaipur
2019-20 won award Technical 20-APR-2020 his team got selected in MHRD Mega Online Challenge Samadhan Covid19 Saksham Saini MHRDs Innovation Cell (Government of India) & AICTE.
2019-20 First Position Technical 26-APR-2020 Team TechArmy won 3 lakhs rupees in Lowes India Campus Hackathon Akash Bajpai, Isha Bansa Lowe India Campus Hackathon